Sort results by:
Results per page:
AFLALO, F.G. and MARSTON, R.B.
BRITISH SALT-WATER FISHES.
4to. Original cloth gilt. Pp. xii, 328, (iv), with 17 coloured plates.
[First edition] Hutchinson, 1904.
£45.00 | Stock No: 23293
|
Add to basket |
View more details
AFLALO, Frederick G.
A SKETCH OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA
Original green cloth gilt, with a gilt vignette of a kangaroo on the upper board. Pp. xxvii, 307, with 31 illustrations by F.Seth and a map. Scattered spotting. Title blind-stamped “Presentation Copy”.
[First edition] Macmillan,
1896.
Tipped to the flyleaf is a most interesting A.l.s. from the author to Sir Herbert Maxwell, regarding proof reading and the content of “The Angler’s Library” , advising that he has arranged with Dewar of “The Book of the Dry Fly” to contribute a volume on the trout streams of the southern counties, “then we ought to get along with a Scotch, an Irish and a Norwegian volume ... topography must be the motto ...” [Littlehampton, August 26th 1897].
£120.00 | Stock No: 55110
|
Add to basket |
View more details
AIKIN, John.
THE WOODLAND COMPANION;
Old calf-backed marbled boards, corners rather worn, nicely rebacked to match. Pp. (ii), 92, complete with 28 finely-engraved folding plates.
Third edition corrected, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy,
1820.
£120.00 | Stock No: 51760
|
Add to basket |
View more details
AIKMAN, James.
NATURAL HISTORY OF BEASTS, BIRDS, & FISHES:
Original blind-stamped and decorated cloth gilt, extremities a little rubbed and head of spine frayed. Pp. xii, 372, all edges gilt, with coloured lithograph frontispiece by Schenk and 100 woodcuts, 2 or 3 to a page (one with a little pencilled scribbling). A very small piece cut from one leaf.
Thomas Nelson,
1850.
£35.00 | Stock No: 39567
|
Add to basket |
View more details
AITCHISON, J.E.T.
THE BOTANY OF THE AFGHAN DELIMITATION COMMISSION.
4to. Contemporary half calf gilt, a little rubbed and scraped. Pp. 139, plus 2 folding engraved maps by Stanford and 48 lithographed plates by Hanhart after M.Smith. Library stamps on reverse of maps and on first leaf, first map slightly torn, edges of plates damp-stained red.
The Society, 1887.
£85.00 | Stock No: 26795
|
Add to basket |
View more details
AITKEN, E.H.
THE TRIBES ON MY FRONTIER.
Original cloth gilt, extremities a little rubbed. Pp. (iv), 216, 60, with 14 illustrations by E.C.MacRae.
Seventh edition, W.Thacker & Co.,
1909.
The birds, animals and insects of an Indian garden.
£25.00 | Stock No: 22046
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALBA-TERCEDOR, J. and SANCHEZ-ORTEGA, A. editors
OVERVIEW AND STRATEGIES OF EPHEMEROPTERA AND PLECOPTERA.
Large 8vo. Original cloth gilt. Pp.xiv, 588, illustrated throughout. A fine copy.
[First edition] Florida: Sandhill Crane Press,`
1991.
£65.00 | Stock No: 54479
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALCOCK, Randal H.
BOTANICAL NAMES FOR ENGLISH READERS.
Original blind-decorated green cloth gilt. Pp. xviii, 286. Upper joint tender, scattered foxing.
[First edition] L.Reeve & Co.,
1876.
Fine and large bookplate of John Glas Sandeman, M.V.O., F.R.S.
£50.00 | Stock No: 38470
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALCOCK, Randal H.
BOTANICAL NAMES FOR ENGLISH READERS.
Original green cloth gilt, extremities rather bumped and frayed, lower hinge splitting. Pp. xviii, 236, Ex-library, with usual labels and a few stamps, joints cracking.
L.Reeve & Co.,
1876.
£35.00 | Stock No: 57885
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALDEN, Roland H. and IFFT, John D.
EARLY NATURALISTS IN THE FAR WEST.
Original printed wrappers. Pp. (i), 59, with a map, 5 plates and a text illustration.
San Francisco: The Academy,
1943.
£35.00 | Stock No: 39702
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALDIN, Cecil.
JUST AMONG FRIENDS.
4to. Original cloth, spine a little faded. Pp. (vi), plus 28 leaves of drawings in light colours and monochrome on fawn paper.
Second edition, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935.
£150.00 | Stock No: 23957
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALDIN, Cecil.
SLEEPING PARTNERS.
Oblong small 8vo. Original boards gilt, dustwrapper. Illustrated in colours on fawn paper.
Facsimile edition, Souvenir Press,
2005.
£15.00 | Stock No: 65977
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALDIN, Cecil; illustrator: EMANUEL, Walter.
A DOG DAY.
Large 8vo. Original pictorial boards, a little worn. Unpaginated. 28 tinted plates. Few scratches and nicks in the final plate.
New edition, Heinemann,
1904.
£140.00 | Stock No: 40296
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLAN, Brian and WOODS, Patrick.
WILD ORCHIDS OF SCOTLAND.
4to. Original cloth, dustwrapper. Pp. (iv), 135, illustrated in full colour throughout and with numerous line drawings, distribution maps and field key.
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O.,
1993.
£35.00 | Stock No: 69211
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLAN, Mea.
THE FAMILY OF FLOWERS.
4to. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xvi, 217, illustrated throughout (mostly in colour) by Julia Morland and Andrew Crane.
[First edition Pitman, 1979.
£30.00 | Stock No: 26311
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLAN, Mea.
THE HOOKERS OF KEW.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges a little worn). Pp. 273, with 43 plates, a folding pedigree and pictorial endpapers.
[First edition] Michael Joseph,
1967.
£45.00 | Stock No: 64148
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLEN, David Elliston.
THE NATURALIST IN BRITAIN.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xii, 292, with 13 plates.
[First edition] Allen Lane,
1976.
£25.00 | Stock No: 52397
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLEN, Grant.
FLASHLIGHTS ON NATURE.
Original pictorial green cloth gilt, slight marking to spine. Pp. viii, 312, 32, with 150 illustrations by Frederick Enock. Non-authorial gift inscription on the back of the half-title.
[First UK edition] George Newnes,
1899.
£35.00 | Stock No: 67787
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLEN OF HURTWOOD, Lady, and JELLICOE, Susan.
THE NEW SMALL GARDEN.
Original cloth gilt. Pp. 128, illustrated throughout.
[First edition] Architectural Press,
1956.
£15.00 | Stock No: 48613
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLWOOD, Montagu C.
CARNATIONS AND ALL DIANTHUS.
Large square 8vo. original cloth gilt, spine and fore-edges a trifle darkened. Pp. xxiv, 215, with 156 illustrations (jncluding colour frontispiece).
Second edition, Haywards Heath: Allwoods Bros.,
1935.
£25.00 | Stock No: 34960
|
Add to basket |
View more details