Sort results by:
Results per page:
ABRAHAM, Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN SKYE.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt, few light marks, neatly re-cased. Pp. xxii, 330, (i), top edges gilt, with 30 fine collotype plates, 9 diagrams and folding map in rear pocket. A little light occasional spotting, but a very good sound copy.
[First edition] Longmans, Green and Co.,
1908.
[Neate: A01]. The scarce third part of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy. The author was a mountain photographer who, with his brother George and O.G.Jones, was largely responsible for the development and popularisation of rock-climbing in the Lake District and other parts of the British Isles.
£375.00 | Stock No: 43031
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George and Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt, bottom edges of boards a trifle rubbed. Pp. xxii, 391, (iv), top edges gilt, with 30 fine monogravure plates, 10 sketches and 11 outline route-maps. Fore-edge and half-title faintly spotted, otherwise a fine copy.
[First edition] Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1906.
[Neate: A08]. The most important and the scarcest of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy, rarely found in such lovely condition.
£600.00 | Stock No: 45146
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George and Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt. Pp. xxii, 391, (iv), top edges gilt, with 30 fine monogravure plates, 10 sketches and 11 outline route-maps. Flyleaves and half-title faintly spotted, signature of William G.Fearnisides dated April 1906, otherwise a fine bright copy.
[First edition] Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1906.
[Neate: A08]. The most important and the scarcest of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy, rarely found in such lovely condition.
£625.00 | Stock No: 46719
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth, foot of spine a trifle stained, dustwrapper (a little rubbed and torn, price-clipped). Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Sixth edition, Mills and Boon, 1948.
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£45.00 | Stock No: 23620
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Modern half blue levant morocco gilt. Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Sixth edition, Mills and Boon, 1948.
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£60.00 | Stock No: 24511
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth. Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Fifth edition, Mills and Boon, no date
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£40.00 | Stock No: 25218
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth gilt, a little worn and soiled, neatly re-cased. Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Fifth edition, Mills and Boon, no date
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£40.00 | Stock No: 25219
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth. Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Fourth edition, Mills and Boon,
1937.
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£45.00 | Stock No: 43300
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
THE COMPLETE MOUNTAINEER.
Thick 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, spine a little frayed at head and foot, lower hinge rubbed. Pp. xv, 494, 40, with 75 illustrations.. A very good copy of a scarce work.
[First edition] Methuen,
1907.
[Neate: A03]. A comprehensive instructional work and a distillation of all Abraham’s writings.
£120.00 | Stock No: 39941
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
MOTOR WAYS AT HOME AND ABROAD.
Modern half straight-grained morocco gilt. Pp. x, 252, 8, with 32 plates. A few spots.
[First edition] Methuen,
1928.
£65.00 | Stock No: 25762
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD.
Original cloth gilt. Pp. x, 308, 48, with 26 plates. Heavy inscription on front flyleaf, upper joint cracked. Scarce.
[First edition] Methuen, 1910.
[Neate: A06].
£75.00 | Stock No: 24148
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
SWISS MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Modern half levant morocco gilt. Pp. xv, 423, with 24 plates.
[First edition] Mills & Boon, 1911.
[Neate: A09]. Similar to the author's "British Mountain Climbs", but not so popular at the time, consequently now a much scarcer title.
£85.00 | Stock No: 24600
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ADAMS, William H.D.
MOUNTAINS AND MOUNTAIN-CLIMBING.
Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards, slight stain to the upper boards, spine a little darkened. Pp. xii, 415, with 33 woodcut plates.
[First edition] T.Nelson and Sons,
1883.
[Neate: A15].
£75.00 | Stock No: 59235
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLEN , E.John B.
THE CULTURE AND SPORT OF SKIING
Tall 8vo. Original black cloth gilt. Pp. xiv, 384, illustrated.
[First edition] Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press,
2007.
£50.00 | Stock No: 67008
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALLSOPP, Allan editor
KINDER, ROCHES AND NORTHERN AREAS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth. Pp. (ii), 154, illustrated.
[First edition] Birkenhead: Willmer,
1951.
[Neate: Q124].
£35.00 | Stock No: 64073
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALPINE CLUB: BALL, John.
THE CENTRAL ALPS.
Original cloth. Pp. 432, with large folding map frontispiece (a little torn) and 9 further folding maps. New endpapers, a few spots in places.
Longmans, Green and Co.,
1911.
[Neate: B32].
£75.00 | Stock No: 17736
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALPINE CLUB: BALL, John.
THE WESTERN ALPS.
Original cloth, top and base of spine rather worn. Pp. 612, with large folding map frontispiece and 9 further folding maps. Edges of title a little worn, name cut from corner of flyleaf.
Longmans, Green and Co.,
1898.
[Neate: B32].
£75.00 | Stock No: 42594
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALPINE CLUB: BALL, John editor
PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS.
Small 8vo. Original red cloth gilt, spine a trifle rubbed. Pp. xiii, (i), 328, complete with 8 folding maps in sepia. An excellent copy.
Fifth edition, Longman, Green etc.,
1860.
[Neate: A32]. One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature, first published in 1859, this series of pieces by members of the Alpine Club led directly to the commencement of the Alpine Journal in 1863. This edition, the travellers "Knapsack" edition, was the first to be issued in a smaller format without the coloured plates, but with a new tariff of the Chamonix Guides. Neate incorrectly gives its date as 1869.
£120.00 | Stock No: 46713
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALPINE CLUB: FIELD, A.E. & SPENCER, Sydney editors
PEAKS, PASSES AND GLACIERS
Original cloth gilt. Pp. xi, 307, 8, with 16 plates. Edges spotted, otherwise a very nice copy.
[First edition] Methuen, 1932.
[Neate: A36]. A selection from volumes 1-5 of the Alpine Journal.
£65.00 | Stock No: 23736
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ALPINE CLUB: KENNEDY, Edward Shirley editor
PEAKS, PASSES, AND GLACIERS.
2 volumes. Modern tan cloth gilt, spines gilt-lettered to match the original bindings. Pp. xiv, 445; viii, 541, complete with 14 coloured folding maps, 2 woodcut title vignettes, 54 woodcuts (some full page), and tables of mountain peaks and passes. An excellent clean and sound set.
[First edition] Longman, Green etc.,
1862.
[Neate: A34]. One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature, this continuation series of pieces by members of the Alpine Club led directly to the commencement of the Alpine Journal in 1863.
£375.00 | Stock No: 45494
|
Add to basket |
View more details