Search results

Sort results by: Results per page:

894 results (displaying 0 - 20)

First Previous 12345+5Next Last 

ADDISON, William. ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (edges a trifle chipped and worn). Pp. viii, 199, with coloured frontispiece and numerous line drawings by Barbara Jones. [First edition] Batsford, 1953.

£45.00 | Stock No: 28535 | Add to basket | View more details

ADDISON, William. ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (edges a trifle chipped and worn). Pp. viii, 199, with coloured frontispiece and numerous line drawings by Barbara Jones. [First edition] Batsford, 1953.

£45.00 | Stock No: 42871 | Add to basket | View more details

ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS.

ADDISON, William. ENGLISH FAIRS AND MARKETS.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed). Pp. viii, 199, with coloured frontispiece and numerous line drawings by Barbara Jones. [First edition] Batsford, 1953.

£45.00 | Stock No: 61778 | Add to basket | View more details

ADDY, Sidney Oldall. CHURCH AND MANOR.

Original cloth gilt. Pp. xxx, 473, with 40 plans and illustrations. Label removed from flyleaf, small piece cut from corner of flyleaf. [First edition] George Allen, 1913.

£25.00 | Stock No: 21014 | Add to basket | View more details

BRITISH MERCHANT VESSELS LOST OR DAMAGED BY ENEMY ACTION DURING SECOND WORLD WAR

ADMIRALTY. BRITISH MERCHANT VESSELS LOST OR DAMAGED BY ENEMY ACTION DURING SECOND WORLD WAR

Folio. Original blue printed wrappers. Pp. iv, 103. An excellent copy. H.M.S.O., 1947.

£120.00 | Stock No: 62421 | Add to basket | View more details

THE TACTIKS OF AELIAN.

AELIANUS, Tacticus. THE TACTIKS OF AELIAN.

Folio. Modern full blind-panelled calf gilt. Pp. (iv, dedication by Io.Bingham), 160, (vi), with engraved title by Aegidius Gelius (edges a little worn), top margin cut from leaf A, complete with 50 engraved plates (of which 25 are folding, some half-page, of drill, battle plans, armour and equipment, including a war elephant, a chariot etc.)). Stamps of the Philosophical Insitution to foot of title and many plates (mostly on the reverse). [First English edition] Laurence Lisle, 1616. Aelianus was a Greek military writer of the 2nd century. This highly influential but now extremely rare detailed guide to Macedonian drill and tactics gives a critical account of many earlier military works, some now lost, and contains comprehensive accounts of drills and maneouvres with detailed accounts of the Macedonian phalanx, much used and adapted in the 16th century and later. This edition contains a drill manual for English troops in the Dutch service. Provenance: engraved bookplate of Richard Towneley of Towneley Hall, Lancashire, aged 73, dated 1702, on the reverse of the title. Towneley (1629-1707) was a noted 17th C. mathematician and astronomer, who was in part responsible for the formulation of Boyle’s Law, which Robert Boyle originally termed “Mr.Towneley’s Hypothesis”. He introduced Flamsteed to the micrometer and designed the movement for the Greenwich Observatory clocks.

£3500.00 | Stock No: 68906 | Add to basket | View more details

BOMBER COMMAND.

AIR MINISTRY. BOMBER COMMAND.

Original wrappers, surface of the lower panel scraped and defective. Pp. 128, illustrated throughout. [First edition] HMSO, 1941.

£20.00 | Stock No: 67880 | Add to basket | View more details

ALCOCK, N.W. OLD TITLE DEEDS.

Large 8vo. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xvii, 91, with 14 illustrations. [First edition] Phillimore, 1986.

£25.00 | Stock No: 57664 | Add to basket | View more details

BRIEF RECORD OF THE ADVANCE OF THE EGYPTIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE,

ALLENBY, E.H.H. General Sir BRIEF RECORD OF THE ADVANCE OF THE EGYPTIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE,

4to. Original printed cloth-backed printed boards, a little marked, lower corners rather bumped. Pp.(iv), 114, with portrait frontispiece and 56 coloured maps and plans. A very good copy. Second edition, HMSO, 1919. First published in the same year by the Palestine News. Some sections were compiled from the notes of T.E.Lawrence.

£120.00 | Stock No: 68064 | Add to basket | View more details

ALLISON, Thomas. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS LIFE IN THE EIGHTH CENTURY

Original cloth gilt, remains of small labels at base of spine and upper board. Pp. xvi, 156. Remains of library label on rear pastedown. [First edition] S.P.C.K., 1929.

£25.00 | Stock No: 18850 | Add to basket | View more details

WILSONS ALMANACKS

ALMANACKS: WILSONS ALMANACKS

2 volumes, binder’s cloth gilt. Unpaginated. Monthly household almanack, with usual information, recipes and hints of all sorts, with 22 pages of local [Kendal] advertisements at the end of the second volume. No publisher, 1872-1910.

£85.00 | Stock No: 68673 | Add to basket | View more details

DUST.

AMATO, Joseph A. DUST.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xii, 251, with a few text drawings. [First edition] University of California Press, 2000. “A poetic meditation on how dust has been experienced and the small has been imagined across the ages” - blurb.

£20.00 | Stock No: 61355 | Add to basket | View more details

AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SERIES: VARIOUS AUTHORS. CAMPAIGNS OF THE CIVIL WAR

9 volumes, original blind-stamped blue cloth gilt. A nicely produced series of facsimile editions, with numerous maps etc. Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Co., 1989. Titles in the collection are: AMMEN, D. THE ATLANTIC COAST. COX,. Jacob D. THE MARSH TO THE SEA - Franklin and Nashville. FORCE, M.F. FROM FORT HENRY TO CORINTH. GREENE, F.B. THE MISSISSIPPI. MAHAN, A.T. THE GULF AND INLAND WATERS. NICOLAY, John G. THE OUTBREAK OF REBELLION. PALFREY. F.W. THE ANTIETAM AND FREDERICKSBURG. ROPES, John C. THE ARMY UNDER POPE. WEBB, A.S. THE PENINSULA.

£150.00 | Stock No: 56678 | Add to basket | View more details

AMPHLETT, John, of Clent. AN INDEX TO WORCESTERSHIRE FINES

Tall 4to. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards gilt. Pp. iv, 192, unopened. Oxford: James Parker & Co. for the Society, 1896.

£75.00 | Stock No: 22426 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDERSON, Alan Orr. EARLY SOURCES OF SCOTTISH HISTORY

2 volumes royal 8vo. Original black cloth gilt, extremities faintly rubbed in places. Pp. clviii, 604; ii, 805, top edges gilt, untrimmed. Light browning to flyleaves, a few occasional spots, but a very fine clean and sound set of the original edition. Extremely scarce. [First edition (600 sets only)] Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1922. Fine etched armorial bookplate of James Montgomery Byng Wright of Inverary in each volume, with his inscription dated 6th August 1926 on the flyleaves.

£650.00 | Stock No: 58115 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDREW, Christopher. SECRET SERVICE.

Thick 8vo. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped) Pp. xviii, 616, with 26 illustrations. [First edition] Heinemann, 1985.

£25.00 | Stock No: 55815 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDREWS, William. ENGLAND IN THE DAYS OF OLD.

Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards, extremities minimally rubbed. Pp. (iv), 279, (x), top edges gilt, illustrated. [First edition] William Andrews & Co., 1897.

£35.00 | Stock No: 22303 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDREWS, William. ENGLAND IN THE DAYS OF OLD.

Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards, extremities minimally rubbed, spine a little spotted. Pp. (iv), 279, (x), top edges gilt, illustrated. Half-title a little browned and spotted as usual. [First edition] William Andrews & Co., 1897.

£30.00 | Stock No: 23912 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDREWS, William. ENGLAND IN THE DAYS OF OLD.

Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards, extremities a little worn. Pp. (iv), 279, (x), top edges gilt, illustrated. Half-title rather browned as usual. [First edition] William Andrews & Co., 1897.

£35.00 | Stock No: 26255 | Add to basket | View more details

ANDREWS, William editor OLD CHURCH LIFE.

Original brown cloth gilt, a trifle bumped. Pp. (iv), 269, (viii), top edges gilt, with frontispiece and text illustrations. [First edition] William Andrews & Co., 1900.

£40.00 | Stock No: 26253 | Add to basket | View more details

894 results (displaying 0 - 20)

First Previous 12345+5Next Last