Search results

Sort results by: Results per page:

1905 results (displaying 0 - 20)

First Previous 12345+5Next Last 

ABBOTT, Claude Colleer. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS AND RICHARD WATSON DIXON.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xxxi, 194, with 4 plates. Revised impression, Oxford University Press, 1955.

£35.00 | Stock No: 40447 | Add to basket | View more details

ABBOTT, Claude Colleer and BERTRAM, Anthony. POET AND PAINTER.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xviii, 278, with 16 plates, and 11 drawings by Paul Nash in the text. Flyleaves lightly spotted. [First edition] Oxford University Press, 1955.

£35.00 | Stock No: 37782 | Add to basket | View more details

ABBOTT, Claude Colleer and BERTRAM, Anthony. POET AND PAINTER.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xviii, 278, with 16 plates, and 11 drawings by Paul Nash in the text. [First edition] Oxford University Press, 1955.

£40.00 | Stock No: 57595 | Add to basket | View more details

ABERCONWAY, Christabel. A WISER WOMAN?

Original cloth gilt, rather marked, dustwrapper (worn and torn, foot of spine defective). Pp. 176, with 20 plates. Presentation copy, with a four-line inscription on the half-title dated Oct. 1967. [First edition] Hutchinson, 1966.

£25.00 | Stock No: 45238 | Add to basket | View more details

Mr.PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE.

ABERNETHY, Cecil. Mr.PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). Pp. 384. White Lion, 1974.

£15.00 | Stock No: 65253 | Add to basket | View more details

ABRAHAM, James Johnston. LETTSOM.

Large 8vo. Original cloth gilt. Pp. xx, 498, with frontispiece and illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. [First edition] Heinemann, 1933. Biography of John Coakely Lettsom, Quaker and medical practitioner of the 18th century.

£75.00 | Stock No: 18393 | Add to basket | View more details

ABRAHAM, James Johnston. LETTSOM.

Large 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt over bevelled boards, a little marked, small frayed snag to upper hinge. Pp. xx, 498, with frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Library stamps on front endpapers [First edition] Heinemann, 1933. Biography of John Coakely Lettsom, Quaker and medical practitioner of the 18th century.

£65.00 | Stock No: 39413 | Add to basket | View more details

ABRAM, William Alexander. BLACKBURN CHARACTERS OF A PAST GENERATION.

Original cloth gilt, spine a little frayed at head and foot, hinges a trifle rubbed. Pp. lxxvi, 369, (x, subscribers), with frontispiece and other portraits. Front joint unobtrusively strengthened with tape, some top edges a little stained. Scarce. [First edition] Blackburn: privately published, 1894.

£85.00 | Stock No: 58245 | Add to basket | View more details

ADAIR, John. A LIFE OF JOHN HAMPDEN THE PATRIOT.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 261, with 16 pages of plates, drawings by P.S.W.Beck and 4 maps. [First edition] MacDonald and Janes, 1976.

£25.00 | Stock No: 63840 | Add to basket | View more details

ADAM, Frank. WHAT IS MY TARTAN?

Original cloth-backed tartan boards, corners worn and rounded. Pp. 112, with illustrations of 62 arms. W.& A.K.Johnston, 1896.

£20.00 | Stock No: 58046 | Add to basket | View more details

ADAMS, W.H. Davenport. CELEBRATED WOMEN TRAVELLERS

Original green cloth gilt extra. Pp. 459, all edges gilt, with 8 plates. Second edition, W.Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1884.

£140.00 | Stock No: 59217 | Add to basket | View more details

GODS OF MODERN GRUB STREET.

ADCOCK, Almey St.John. GODS OF MODERN GRUB STREET.

Original black cloth gilt, a trifle mottled. Pp. vi, 327, with 32 photographic portraits by E.O.Hoppé tipped in. A few spots. [First edition] Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., no date [1923].

£35.00 | Stock No: 65876 | Add to basket | View more details

ADDISON, Paul. CHURCHILL ON THE HOME FRONT

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 493, with 12 pages of plates. [First edition] Cape, 1992.

£35.00 | Stock No: 63847 | Add to basket | View more details

UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES.

ADDISON, William Sir UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped) Pp. 176, with 10 illustrations. Batsford, 1980.

£20.00 | Stock No: 54143 | Add to basket | View more details

ADIE, Kate. THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 373, illustrated in colour. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the title. [First edition] Headline, 2002.

£35.00 | Stock No: 53433 | Add to basket | View more details

THE MINIATURE BOOK COLLECTOR.

ADOMEIT, Ruth editor THE MINIATURE BOOK COLLECTOR.

12mo. Original wrappers. Pp.16, stapled. The first number of a short-lived quarterly journal devoted to miniature books. Worcester, Mass.: Achille St.Onge, 1960.

£25.00 | Stock No: 68867 | Add to basket | View more details

AGASSIZ, G.R. editor LETTERS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ALEXANDER AGASSIZ

Original cloth gilt. Pp. xii, 454, with 18 plates and 2 folding charts in front and rear pockets. [First edition] Constable, 1913. From the library of Dr.Arthur Raistrick, with his bookplate.

£35.00 | Stock No: 17593 | Add to basket | View more details

COLLECTED BOOKS.

AHEARN, Allen & Patricia. COLLECTED BOOKS.

Large 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xii, 788. A fine copy, signed by both authors on the title. New York: G.P.Putnam’s Sons, 2002.

£35.00 | Stock No: 70140 | Add to basket | View more details

BOOKPLATES.

ALBERTI, E.G. & BLUME, Anna E. BOOKPLATES.

Large 8vo. Original cloth-backed stiff pictorial wrappers. Pp. (iv)m, 54, with 145 illustrations. Coptic Press, 1966.

£25.00 | Stock No: 70106 | Add to basket | View more details

ALDINGTON, Richard. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA.

Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (a short closed tear). Pp. 448, wiith 12 plates and 3 maps. A fine copy. Second impression, Collins, 1955.

£45.00 | Stock No: 49724 | Add to basket | View more details

1905 results (displaying 0 - 20)

First Previous 12345+5Next Last