Sort results by:
Results per page:
AARONOVITCH, S.
THE RULING CLASS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 192. Edges rather spotted.
[First edition] Lawrence and Wishart,
1961.
£35.00 | Stock No: 63526
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABBOTT, Claude Colleer and BERTRAM, Anthony.
POET AND PAINTER.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xviii, 278, with 16 plates, and 11 drawings by Paul Nash in the text. Flyleaves lightly spotted.
[First edition] Oxford University Press,
1955.
£35.00 | Stock No: 37782
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABBOTT, Claude Colleer and BERTRAM, Anthony.
POET AND PAINTER.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. xviii, 278, with 16 plates, and 11 drawings by Paul Nash in the text.
[First edition] Oxford University Press,
1955.
£40.00 | Stock No: 57595
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABBOTT, P.E. and TAMPLIN, J.M.A.
BRITISH GALLANTRY AWARDS.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped) Pp. 359, illustrated throughout and with 4 colour plates.
Guinness Superlatives,
1971.
£35.00 | Stock No: 36632
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABBOTT, R.A.S.
CRANE LOCOMOTIVES.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 80, with 50 illustrations.
[First edition] Goose & Sons,
1973.
£25.00 | Stock No: 54027
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABDY, Jane.
THE FRENCH POSTER.
Large 8vo. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (price-clipped) Pp. 176, illustrated throughout, partly in colour.
[First edition] Studio Vista,
1969.
£45.00 | Stock No: 46047
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABELING, James.
THE HISTORY OF ROCHE ABBEY, YORKSHIRE,
Tall 8vo. Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards, neatly recased. Pp. xiv, 201 with frontispiece, title in red and black and 15 lithographed plates (1 tinted, 1 coloured).
[First edition] Worksop: Robert White,
1870.
Very scarce. Shortly before publication, a fire on the publishers' premises destroyed part of the impression. It was published in the same year by John Russell Smith in London.
£180.00 | Stock No: 59384
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABELL, P.H., GARNHAM, J.A. & McLOUGHLIN, I.
THE TRAMWAYS OF LYTHAM St.ANNES.
Small 8vo. Original wrappers. Pp.128, illustrated throughout.
Oxford: Oakwood Press,
no date [1994?].
£15.00 | Stock No: 65808
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABENSUR, Nadine.
THE NEW CRANKS RECIPE BOOK.
4to. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 255, illustrated in colour throughout. A fine copy.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1996.
£20.00 | Stock No: 71986
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABERCONWAY, Christabel.
A WISER WOMAN?
Original cloth gilt, rather marked, dustwrapper (worn and torn, foot of spine defective). Pp. 176, with 20 plates. Presentation copy, with a four-line inscription on the half-title dated Oct. 1967.
[First edition] Hutchinson,
1966.
£25.00 | Stock No: 45238
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABERCROMBY, Ralph Hon.
WEATHER.
Original red cloth gilt stamped and lettered in black, spine darkened and frayed at the head. Pp. xix, 472, 44, with 96 text illustrations.
[First edition] Kegan Paul etc.,
1887.
£35.00 | Stock No: 47439
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABERNETHY, Cecil.
Mr.PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE.
Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed). Pp. 384.
White Lion,
1974.
£15.00 | Stock No: 65253
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN SKYE.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt, few light marks, neatly re-cased. Pp. xxii, 330, (i), top edges gilt, with 30 fine collotype plates, 9 diagrams and folding map in rear pocket. A little light occasional spotting, but a very good sound copy.
[First edition] Longmans, Green and Co.,
1908.
[Neate: A01]. The scarce third part of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy. The author was a mountain photographer who, with his brother George and O.G.Jones, was largely responsible for the development and popularisation of rock-climbing in the Lake District and other parts of the British Isles.
£375.00 | Stock No: 43031
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, Ashley P.
BEAUTIFUL LAKELAND.
4to. Original wrappers with pictorial onlay, side-sewn with a cord, the yapp edges at head and foot a little chipped. Pp. 52, (vii), with 32 full-page monogravure illustrations by G.P.Abraham.
Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1926
£30.00 | Stock No: 60334
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, Ashley P.
BEAUTIFUL LAKELAND.
4to. Original wrappers with pictorial onlay, side-sewn with a cord, the yapp edges at head and foot a little chipped, a short crease. Pp. 52, (vii), with 32 full-page monogravure illustrations by G.P.Abraham. A few spots.
Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1922.
£25.00 | Stock No: 69369
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, G.P.
THE ENGLISH LAKE LAND.
Oblong large 8vo. Original wrappers side-sewn with a silk cord, edges a little creased. 36 photographic illustrations on 36 leaves, plus 1-page introduction.
Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1922.
£25.00 | Stock No: 62959
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George and Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt, bottom edges of boards a trifle rubbed. Pp. xxii, 391, (iv), top edges gilt, with 30 fine monogravure plates, 10 sketches and 11 outline route-maps. Fore-edge and half-title faintly spotted, otherwise a fine copy.
[First edition] Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1906.
[Neate: A08]. The most important and the scarcest of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy, rarely found in such lovely condition.
£600.00 | Stock No: 45146
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George and Ashley.
ROCK-CLIMBING IN NORTH WALES.
Large 8vo. Original black cloth gilt. Pp. xxii, 391, (iv), top edges gilt, with 30 fine monogravure plates, 10 sketches and 11 outline route-maps. Flyleaves and half-title faintly spotted, signature of William G.Fearnisides dated April 1906, otherwise a fine bright copy.
[First edition] Keswick: G.P.Abraham,
1906.
[Neate: A08]. The most important and the scarcest of the classic Jones-Abraham trilogy, rarely found in such lovely condition.
£625.00 | Stock No: 46719
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Original cloth, foot of spine a trifle stained, dustwrapper (a little rubbed and torn, price-clipped). Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Sixth edition, Mills and Boon, 1948.
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£45.00 | Stock No: 23620
|
Add to basket |
View more details
ABRAHAM, George D.
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS.
Small 8vo. Modern half blue levant morocco gilt. Pp. xvi, 448, with 19 illustrations and 21 outline drawings showing the principal routes.
Sixth edition, Mills and Boon, 1948.
[Neate: A02]. Abraham's second most important work. The author, a mountain photographer, pioneered many rock-climbs in the Lake District, often with his brother and O.G.Jones; he also climbed in the Alps and other parts of Britain.
£60.00 | Stock No: 24511
|
Add to basket |
View more details